Blog post

Privacy Policy - May 2018

Privacy Policy | Caselton Clark | May 2018

 

We are Caselton Clark and our primary objective is to find you a new job or fill an open position your organisation has.

At Caselton Clark, we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and your data.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We may change this Policy in the future so please check this page occasionally to make sure you are happy with any changes we do make. By using our service, you are agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to operations@caseltonclark.co.uk  

 

How do we collect information from you?

We collect information from you in several ways:

  • When we are in contact about a job opening
  • When you send us information on a job role you need us to work on
  • When you sign up for one of our newsletters or job alerts 

 

What type of information is collected from you?

The information about you we may collect, hold and process is set out below and is split into three sections – when we are finding you a suitable role, when we are working to fill your organisations role and if you have worked with us in the past.

1 > The information we collect and process in order to find you a suitable role is as follows:

  • Your name
  • Your address
  • Your email address
  • Your telephone number
  • Your CV and work history
  • Your job preferences which may including the role, certain geographical areas and salary
  • Any other work related information you provide, for example, your education,  relevant training certificates or other relevant pieces of information

2 > The information we collect and process in order to find you a suitable candidate is as follows:

  • Your name
  • Your address
  • Your email address
  • Your telephone number
  • The job preferences including description, role, geographical areas, salary levels and associated benefits

3 > The information we collect and process in respect to individuals that have worked with us in the past or may work with us is as follows:

  • Your passport details and in some cases, permits and visas
  • Your date of birth
  • Your national insurance number
  • Full details of your job offers and placements
  • Your References
  • Your financial information (including but not limited to payroll details and terms, HMRC data, pension scheme details, court orders and statutory payments)
  • A record of our communications with you by email and telephone

The above information will have been provided, or will be provided, by you or a third party who we work with, such as a Job Board Company or another employment agency. In the case of references, these will be from your previous employer or your specified references if different.

 

How do we use the information?

All of the information we collect and process above are to provide you our services to find you a job or help fill your job vacancy.

The information under number 1 above may be used as follows:

  • So that we can match your skills and job history with job vacancies to help find you positions that most suit you
  • So that we can put you forward for jobs with our clients and prospective employers
  • So that we can place you in a new job with our clients and prospective employers
  • So that we can keep you informed of available jobs as they arise
  • So that we can keep you informed of the services offered by us

The information under number 2 above may be used as follows:

  • So that we can match your requirements with relevant candidates to help find you the ideal person for your business

The information under number 3 above may be used as follows:

  • So that we can establish that you have the right to work in the country you are applying to
  • So that we can undertake relevant security and criminal record checks as required by our clients and prospective employers and as permitted by law
  • So that we can put in place contractual arrangements and documentation once a role has been secured

 

How do we hold the information?

All the personal data we have collected and process is stored on our database and our servers in the UK.

 

How will we disclose your information?

When we are working with you to secure you a new job we will share your CV and related information with prospective employers and our clients.

Other trusted third parties that we may share your data with are as follows: HM Revenue and Customs, pension scheme providers, legal advisors and other companies for the purpose of undertaking pre-engagement checks for the role or for paying you.

 

What is the legal basis for processing the information?

We will rely on our legitimate interest to process the information above. In order to do so we will always consider the Purpose, Necessity and Balancing Tests.

If any information we collect on you is deemed ‘sensitive’ under the GDPR regulations we will move to consent as our lawful basis for holding and processing your information.

Information and documentation to establish your right to work is processed by us as we are legally obliged to do so.

Once a position has been found for you, we will process your personal data, including financial information, for the purpose of you entering into a contract to fulfil your role and to enable us to pay you, depending on the specific contractual arrangements and circumstances.

For the purposes of paying you, where relevant, we are legally obliged to provide information to HMRC.

Once a placement has been secured, we may also process your data on the basis of our legitimate interests i.e. for administrative purposes.

 

What are your rights?

You have certain rights in respect of the personal data that we process about you (where we determine the purpose and means for which that personal data shall be processed):

  • the right to request access to the personal data that we hold about you and how we process it;
  • you may have the right in accordance with applicable data protection law to have personal data we hold about you rectified or restricted;
  • you may, in some circumstances, have the right to have personal data we hold about you deleted (although note that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request);
  • in some circumstances, you may have the right to receive or ask for your personal data to be transferred to a third party;
  • you have the right to object to how we process your personal data where that processing is based upon legitimate interests and there are no compelling grounds for the continued processing of that data;
  • where we are processing personal data relating to you on the basis that we have your consent to do so, you may withdraw your consent at any time (this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent). If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you.

You currently have the right at any time to ask for a copy of the information about you that we hold.  If you would like to make a request for information please email operations@caseltonclark.co.uk

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

How long will we retain your data for?

 

Your data will be retained for no longer than is necessary and where there is a legitimate interest to do so.

This data will be reviewed on a 48 month cycle to determine its ongoing necessity and to ensure that it is still sufficiently accurate and up to date either through direct confirmation with you, the data subject, or through non-intrusive third party verification.

 

What will we do if there is an information breach?

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

We are aware that we do store highly personal information contained within your Curriculum Vitae. All of our systems are protected and only Caselton Clark staff and consultants have access to the personal information.

In the unlikely event that our computer systems are compromised and there is a potential loss of confidentiality we will report this breach to you.

In the unlikely event that personal data is taken or exposed without our consent, we will provide reports surrounding that exposure within 72 hours of being notified of such an event and take any action necessary to restore security of your personal data.

All other actions are held within our internal Data Breach Policy.

 

What if you have concerns?

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting, holding or processing your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to Information Commissioners Office at https:\\ico.org.uk\concerns\.

 

Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to update this privacy policy at any time, and we will provide you with a new privacy policy when we make any substantial changes. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal data.

 

Contact

Please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to Jonty Hadfield – operations@caseltonclark.co.uk

Comments

Add your comment

Email invalid

Search

Sign up to our newsletter

Tailored job and industry news direct to your inbox

FMCG Media IP

Categories

Our clients

Clarion
DMG
GSMA
Sipsmith
Jägermeister
Meantime